Shea butter is sourced from the seed of the karite tree. Karite means “tree of life”. This wonderful gift from nature contains a rich amount of unremovable fatty acid which is crucial for rejuvenating and moisturizing the skin.
Shea butter is an intense moisturizer and it provides all the essential vitamins ( A, E & F) needed to make skin look and feel smoother, softer and healthier. It contains anti-inflammatory and therapeutic properties which helps to: protect the skin, fight the effects of ageing and promote skin renewal.
Jojoba oil is produced from the seed of the Jojoba plant. It has great antiviral, antibacterial and anti-inflammatory properties. It serves as a natural emollient with skin-softening and moisturizing properties. Jojoba oil reconditions, protects, improves skin’s texture and can even improve dry and flaky skin types.
Cocoa butter is an edible vegetable fat extracted from the cocoa bean. Cocoa butter is known for its incredible skin nourishing properties, including the treatment and prevention of stretch marks. It has great emollient, adds flexibility to the skin, is soothing and contains vitamin E which helps to repair and soften the skin. Rich in fat and easily absorbed by the skin, it is a great moisturizer, known for its hydrating effects and promotes active healthy oxygen levels in the skin. Excellent for dry skin, marks, anti-aging and also inhibits the production of skin problems such as eczema and dermatitis.
Sweet Almond Oil
Sweet almond oil is extracted from the dried kernel of sweet almonds. It is great for all skin types and acts as an emollient and is best known for its ability to soften, soothe, and re-condition the skin. It works to improve skin complexion and retain glowing skin through its deep moisturizing abilities. It can be used to soothe skin inflammation and irritation, as well as relieve dry and irritated skin.
Argan Oil is produced from the kernels of the Moroccan argan tree, is known for its ability to improve the quality of skin. Rich in vitamin E and essential fatty acids it helps reduce wrinkles and fine lines. It contains natural anti-inflammatory agents that help with inflamed skin, sebum regulating properties to help reduce the appearance of blemishes and acne and hefty dose of antioxidants to neutralize free radicals. Argan oil improves skin hydration and skin elasticity leading to a firmer, smoother complexion.
Grape Seed Oil
Grape seed oil is produced from grape seeds. It contains linoleic acid which makes it a good solution for skin conditions such as acne. Grape seed oil contains a significantly large amount of antioxidants which can help prevent pores from clogging. It also possesses anti inflammatory properties which can help prevent breakouts. Regular application of grape seed oil will deliver a healthy amount of astringent, a substance that is useful for skin tightening and toning..
This ultra rich organic oil is a delightful treasure containing high amounts of Vitamin A, B1, B2, D, and E and other essential fatty acids. Softens and soothes the skin, increases the production of collagen, penetrates to the deeper layers of the skin for better moisturisation and improved skin texture. Great for those with skin problems such as eczema, psoriasis, dry skin, ageing skin, and other skin ailments. Highly recommended to those with sensitive skin, problem skin and other irritations that require vitamin rich oil..
Sunflower oil is a favorite in natural skin care because it is a botanical alternative to synthetic emollients. It consists primarily of linoleic acid, an omega-6 that is packed with essential vitamins A, D, K and E. Its hydrating properties lend skin a healthy glow, promote elasticity and reduce the appearance of wrinkles. It helps prevents dryness and roughness and is a great treatment for skin care issues such as eczema, psoriasis and acne.
Its hydrating properties lend skin a healthy glow, promote elasticity and reduce the appearance of wrinkles..
Lemongrass Essential Oil
Lemongrass essential oil is a source of essential vitamins such as vitamin A, B and vitamin C. Has great antioxidant, antibacterial, antimicrobial and antiseptic properties which help in the prevention and healing of many skin conditions. Also works as a stress and pain reducer as well as muscle relaxer. Great to promote even and glowing skin..
Neem oil is high in fatty acids and Vitamin E and contains high levels of antioxidants that help protect skin from environmental damage, prevents and treat acne scars. It is excellent for dry skin and soothes cracked, restores skin’s natural elasticity, combats spots and acne, all while promoting healthy and even skin..
Rosehip Seed Oil
Rosehip oil contains vitamin C and is excellent for skin rejuvenation. Rose hip seed oil is a multivitamin for the skin, rich in essential fatty acids and antioxidants, it works wonders on scars, stretch marks, dark spots, skin discolorations, fine lines, age spots and wrinkles. Rose hip oil is also a great moisturizer for skin and can help relieve eczema, dermatitis and psoriasis. It minimizes pores, blemishes and helps the skin to naturally regenerate..
Tea Tree Oil
Tea tree oil is known as the skin miracle oil as it has many anti-viral and anti-fungal benefits. It is the most recommended essential oil for use in treating acne, scars and blemishes. Best for oily and Acne Prone Skin. In addition it is used in shampoos and deodorant. It is recommended that by using only the oil, it should be used in small quantities..
Tamanu oil comes from the Tamanu tree, which is indigenous to tropical Southeast Asia. Tamanu oil is a remarkable topical healing agent with skin healing, anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, antibiotic, and antioxidant properties.
Its benefits are notable for improvements on acne, scars, stretch marks, skin blemishes, cellulite, minor cuts and abrasions, rashes, age spots, acne scars, Pssoriais, Dermatitis, Eczema, dry and damaged skin, and much more..
Vitamin E is an antioxidant that is essential for the maintenance of healthy skin. It is a safe and effective answer to clearer skin. Vitamin E has been shown to penetrate layers of the skin to promote healing. Vitamin E oil aids with the improvement of scars, wrinkles, cuts, blemishes and is also a strong antioxidant that prevents premature aging.
Vitamin E also influences the production of collagen, a structural protein partially responsible for the strength and elasticity of skin. Vitamin E has all around benefits, everything from hair to nails to glowing youthful skin..
Emu oil is derived from the Emu Bird, only found in Australia. It contains Vitamin A; a known skin repairer and antioxidant; Linoleic acid, which helps to ease muscle aches and joint pain and Oleic acid; a proven skin cell regenerator and anti-wrinkle agent. Its benefits are remarkable as a skin nourishing treatment as well as safe and effective natural healing treatment for burns, wrinkles, stretch marks, cuts, scars, eczema, dry skin, and other skin irritations..
Moringa oil is high in Palmitoleic, Oleic and Linoleic acids, Vitamins A and C and unsaturated fatty acid, giving it excellent skin moisturizing properties. It also has antiseptic and anti-inflammatory properties which help to heal minor skin complaints such as cuts, bruises, burns, rashes.
Its emollient properties help to soften and soothe the skin, leaving it with a silky feeling..
Baobab oil is rich in vitamins A, E, and F as well as Omega 3, 6 and 9 fatty acids. It is acclaimed for its ability to diminish fine lines and wrinkles, reduce scarring and help ease stretch marks. Baobab oil is also an excellent skin moisturizer, which absorbs quickly into the skin without clogging pores.
It is a wonderful oil to use in dry skin treatments as it serves as an excellent moisturizer..
Coconut oil is an extract from the kernel of coconuts. It contains high amounts of rich natural fats, Vitamin E, antioxidants, proteins and triglycerides. Easily absorbed into the skin for a softer, healthier, more youthful appearance. Coconut Oil is a great moisturizer that strengthens skin tissue, helps eliminates dead skin cells and has excellent anti-aging properties.
Apricot Oil is a light expeller pressed oil rich in vitamins A, D and E and in oleic and linoleic acids. Non-greasy and easily absorbed into the skin, apricot kernel oil is frequently used in massage. A great moisturizing and conditioning oil for mature and sensitive skin and skin that is inflamed and dry.